Glavni trg 18 

4000 Kranj 

+386 4 202 57 16 

info@gpn.si 

Prešeren Fund Awards


1962
Vladimir Makuc (1925)
For his printmaking work in the last two years

1962
Marko Šuštaršič (1927-1976)


1963
Janez Bernik (1933)
For his painting and printmaking

1963
Marjan Pogačnik (1920-2005)
For his printmaking oeuvre

1964
Stane (Stanislav) Jarm (1931-2011)
For »Hostages«, his sculpture exhibited at the exhibition of the Slovenian Fine Arts Association at the Modern Gallery in Ljubljana in December 1963

1964
France Slana (1926)
For his cycle of the artistic creations with motifs of the earthquake that destroyed Skopje

1964
Karel Zelenko (1925)
For his graphics exhibited in March 1963 at Mala Galerija in Ljubljana

1965
Bogdan Borčič (1926-2014)
For his paintings exhibited in 1964

1965
Andrej Jemec (1934)
For his prints exhibited in 1964

1965
Štefan Planinc (1925)
For his paintings exhibited in 1964

1966
Janez Boljka (1931-2013)
For his sculptures exhibited in the last year at the exhibitions of the Slovenian Association of Fine Artists and for the Hostages Monument at the Ljubljana cemetery

1966
Janez Lenassi (1927-2007)
For his sculpture in the complex of the National Liberation War Monument in Ilirska Bistrica

1966
Kiar (Bogdan) Meško (1936)


1967
Floris (Frančišek) Oblak (1924-2006)
For his paintings exhibited in 1966

1967
Slavko Tihec (1928-1993)
For his sculpture exhibited at the Venice Biennale

1968
Jože Ciuha (1924-2015)
For his paintings exhibited at the Small Gallery in Ljubljana in 1967

1968
Ive Šubic (1922-1989)
For his paintings exhibited at the Gallery of the Škofja Loka Museum in 1967

1968
Drago Tršar (1927)
For his sculptures exhibited at the Small Gallery in Ljubljana in 1967

1969
Peter Černe (1931-2012)
For his sculptures exhibited in Škofja Loka in 1968

1969
Nikolaj Omersa (1911-1981)
For his paintings exhibited in Nova Gorica in 1968

1970
Maks Kavčič (1909-1973)
For his paintings exhibited in Maribor and Ljubljana in 1969

1970
Bine (Albin) Rogelj (1929)
For his graphics in the field of caricatures

1970
Jože Tisnikar (1928-1999)
For his paintings exhibited in 1969

1971
France Peršin (1922-1997)
For his paintings exhibited in Kranj, Ljubljana and Zagreb

1971
France Rotar (1933-2001)


1972
Zvest Apollonio (1935-2009)
For his painting and printmaking

1972
Marlenka Stupica (1927)
For her achievements in youth illustration

1973
Metka Krašovec (1941-2018)
For her exhibition at the Small Gallery in Ljubljana in 1972

1973
Vladimir Lakovič (1921-1997)
For his painting oeuvre

1974
Avgust Lavrenčič (1925-1996)


1974
Jelica Žuža (1922)


1975
Tomaž Kržišnik (1943)
For his design for the puppet show »Golden Bird«

1975
Ivan Seljak-Čopič (1927-1990)


1976
Borut Pečar (1931-2009)
For his exhibition of caricatures at the Maribor Theatre Festival

1976
Tinca (Justina) Stegovec (1927)
For her graphics exhibition in 1975

1977
Tone (Anton) Lapajne (1933-2011)
For his solo exhibition in Ljubljana in 1976

1977
Janez Vidic (1923-1996)
For his solo exhibition in Maribor

1977
Joco Žnidaršič (1938)
For his art photography

1978
Janez Šibila (1919)
For his retrospective exhibition

1978
Dušan Tršar (1937)
For his exhibitions in previous years

1979
Zdenka Golob (1928)
For her exhibition of prints at the Labyrinth Gallery

1979
Stojan Kerbler (1938)
For his photographic records of Haloze

1979
Milan Rijavec (1922)
For his original painting achievements

1979
Evgen Sajovic (1913-1986)
For his original painting achievements

1980
Tone (Anton) Demšar (1946-1997)
For his exhibition at the Labyrinth Gallery

1980
Stane (Stanislav) Jagodič (1943)
For his exhibitions in Ljubljana and Slovenj Gradec

1980
Rudolf Kotnik (1931-1996)
For his exhibitions in Zagreb and Split

1980
Duba (Dubravka) Sambolec (1949)


1981
Alenka Gerlovič (1919-2011)
For her art work presented at exhibitions in recent years

1981
Herman Gvardjančič (1943)
For his work for the Studio 1980 exhibition at the Richard Jakopič Art Salon

1981
Silvester Komel (1931-1983)
For his paintings exhibited in recent years

1981
Valentin Oman (1935)
For his exhibitions of the previous two years in Slovenian Carinthia in Austria

1981
Milan Pajk (1942)


1982
Vinko Tušek (1936-2011)
For his exhibitions of paintings in Kranj and Bled

1983
Adriana (Jadranka) Maraž (1931-2015)
For her original and technically refined achievements in the field of graphic creation

1984
Franc Novinc (1938)
For his artistic achievements in the field of landscape.

1984
Tone Stojko (1947)
For his exhibition of theatre photos in 1983

1984
Klavdij Palčič (1940)
For his artistic achievements and scenography

1985
Zmago (Zmagoslav) Jeraj (1937-2015)
For his artistic achievements in drawing and gouache

1985
Rudi Španzel (1948)


1986
Dragica Čadež (1940)
For her sculptural series »Associations of Pompeii«

1987
Emerik Bernard (1937)
For his works exhibited at the 1986 Venice Biennale

1987
Lojze Logar (1944)
For his graphic and painting works exhibited at the Equrna Gallery

1988
Zdenko Huzjan (1948)
For his most recent work exhibited at the Small Gallery

1988
Lujo (Alojz) Vodopivec (1951)
For his sculptures exhibited in the previous two years

1989
Marija Lucija Stupica (1950-2002)
For her book illustrations, in particular for illustrations of the Andersen's fairy tales

1989
Franko Vecchiet (1941)
For his graphic works

1990
Bojan Gorenec (1956)
For his exhibition at the Equrna Gallery in 1989

1991
Matjaž Počivavšek (1955)


1991
Marko Pogačnik (1944)
For his work exhibited at the Museum of Modern Art

1992
Gustav (Avgust) Gnamuš (1941)
For his exhibition at the Small Gallery

1993
Andraž Šalamun (1947)
For his exhibition at the Piran Coastal Galleries

1994
Marjetica Potrč (1953)


1997
Tugo Šušnik (1948)
For his retrospective exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in 1996

1998
Jakov Brdar (1949)
For his exhibition at the Small Gallery

1998
Eta Sadar Breznik (1950)


1999
Živko Ira Marušič (1954)
For his exhibition The Painting is Dead – Long Live the Painting! at the Museum of Modern Art in Ljubljana

1999
Andrej Zdravič (1952)
For his film Riverglass - A River Ballet in Four Seasons

1999
Zvonko Čoh (1956)
Milan Erič (1956)
For the animated feature-length film »Socialisation of a Bull?«

2000
Mirsad Begić (1953)
For his series »Keeping the Dream«

2001
Ivo Prančič (1955)
For his exhibitions at the Božidar Jakac Art Museum in Kostanjevica na Krki and at the A+A Gallery in Venice in 2000

2001
Nataša Prosenc Stearns (1966)
For her video installation Gladiators presented at the 2000 Venice Biennale

2003
Alen Ožbolt (1966)


2003
Oto Rimele (1962)
For his exhibition Illuminations at the Božidar Jakac Art Musem in Kostanjevica na Krki in 2003

2007
Jože Slak Đoka (1951-2014)
For his exhibition Paintings for the Blind at Mala galerija in Ljubljana

2007
Marko Peljhan (1969)


2008
Ema Kugler (1955)
For her film »Le Grand Macabre« and the performance »Introitus«

2009
Tobias Putrih (1972)


2011
Jure Miklavc (1970)


2011
Lila Prap (1955)
For her exhibitions Room for Lila Prap and her Stories of Fine Art, Literature, Music and Theatre at the Gallery of Contemporary Art in Celje and Lilijana Praprotnik Zupančič: Lila

2014
Alenka Sotler (1958)
For her exhibitions at the Kibla Gallery in Maribor and at the Alkatraz Gallery in Ljubljana in 2012

2015
Marko Jakše (1959)
For his exhibitions of paintings in recent years

2015
Mojca Smerdu (1951)


2016
Aleksij Kobal (1962)


2017
Tomaž Lavrič (1964)


  MO Kranj  zavod za turizem in kulturo kranj  facebook

 Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d.